Jump to Main Content
USA flagAn Official Website of the United States Government
null

SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Name Title Office
Maria Contreras-Sweet SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Nicholas Coutsos Acting Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Patrick Kelley Deputy Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Dr. Winslow Sargeant Chief Counsel for Advocacy Office of Advocacy
LeAnn Delaney Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Ann Marie Mehlum Associate Administator Office of Capital Access
Tami Perriello Acting Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Tim Gribben Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Rhett Jeppson Acting Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Bridget Bean Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Human Capital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Donna Butler Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Administrative Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Renee Macklin Chief Information Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. Acting Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Joseph Loddo Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Tinisha Agramonte Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
Tameka Montgomery Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Ellen M. Thrasher Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurship Education
Sarah Bard Director Office of Faith-Based and Community Initiatives
Robert S. Hill Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Sara D. Lipscomb, Esq. General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
John Shoraka Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Peggy E. Gustafson Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Robert A. Westbrooks Deputy Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Eileen Sanchez Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Javier Saade Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Pravina Raghavan Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Brian Castro National Ombudsman and Assistant Administrator Office of the National Ombudsman
Yolanda Swift Deputy Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Christopher L. James Assistant Administrator Office of Native American Affairs
Carroll A. Thomas Associate Administrator Office of Small Business Development Centers
Barbara Carson Acting Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Erin Andrew Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
REGIONAL OFFICES
Name Title Office
Seth A. Goodall Regional Administrator Region I
Joan Trudell Regional Communications Director Region I
Rita Chappelle Regional Communications Director Region II
Kellie LeDet Regional Administrator Region II
Christopher J. Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Natalia Olson-Urtecho Regional Administrator Region III
Cassius Butts Regional Administrator Region IV
Marianne O'Brien Markowitz Regional Administrator Region V
Brenda L. Jones Regional Administrative Resource Region III
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Yolanda Garcia Olivarez Regional Administrator Region VI
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
A. Dean Cotton Deputy Regional Administrator Region VII
Patricia Brown-Dixon Regional Administrator Region VII
Becky Greenwald Regional Advocate Region VII
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Matt Varilek Regional Administrator Region VIII
Donna J. Davis Regional Administrator Region IX
Calvin W. Goings Regional Administrator Region X
Connie Marshall Regional Communications Director Region X
LOCAL OFFICES
Name Title Office
Mark Winchester Acting District Director Texas (Houston)
Ronald Dear Acting District Director Texas (San Antonio)
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
Angela R. Burton Deputy District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Edward Cadena District Director Colorado
Jeffery Campbell Assistant District Director 8(a) Business Development Florida (South)
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
Robert Chavarria Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 3 (Tampa) Florida (South)
Glenn Clevenger Branch Manager Ohio (Columbus)
Julie Clowes Deputy District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
Elliott O. Cooper District Director South Carolina
Calvin O. Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Sam Dickey District Director Alaska
David C. Dickson District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Camron Doss District Director Oregon (Portland)
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
Joseph Folsom District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Karen Friel Acting District Director West Virginia
Michael J. Gallagher District Director North Dakota
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Marilyn Geroux District Director Maine
Stacey Poynter Acting District Director Indiana
Gil Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
Martin D. Golden District Director Ohio (Columbus)
Miguel Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations Florida (South)
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Rodney Grzadzieleski District Director Idaho (Boise)
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Oureach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director Florida (South)
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
Robert Holguin District Director Nevada
Anne Hunt Deputy District Director Massachusetts
Kelly Hunt District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Carl B. Knoblock District Director Virginia (Richmond)
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Tony Leta District Director Delaware
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
Man-Li Lin Supervisory Economic Development Specialist New York
Vincent LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Kenneth Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Shannon Madsen Deputy District Director Idaho (Boise)
Francisco A. Marrero District Director Florida (South)
Francisco "Pancho" Marrero Acting District Director New York
Joe McClure District Director California (Sacramento)
Dennis S. Melton District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director California (Fresno)
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Gerald L. Moore District Director Michigan
Stan Nakano District Director Utah
Linda R. Nelson District Director Arkansas
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Frances A. Padilla Deputy District Director Colorado
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
Walter N. Perry, III District Director Tennessee
Nancy Porzio District Director Washington (Seattle)
Kim Prenter Lender Relations Specialist Florida (South)
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Mark Quinn District Director California (San Francisco)
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Gary K. Reed Branch Manager Mississippi
Malcolm Richards Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Bernard M. Sweeney District Director Connecticut
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Daniel Webster, Jr. Acting District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
Michael Wilk Deputy District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
John C. Woosley District Director New Mexico
Sylvia G. Zamponi District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
DISASTER OFFICES
Name Title Office
Jeffrey Browning Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Joyce Britt Jackson Center Director El Paso Loan Servicing Center
Sonya Hubbard Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center - West
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center - East