Jump to Main Content
USA flagAn Official Website of the United States Government
null

SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. Acting Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Tammi Perriello Acting Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Coutsos Acting Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Erin Andrew Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
Christopher L. James Assistant Administrator Office of Native American Affairs
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Tinisha Agramonte Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
Ann Marie Mehlum Associate Administator Office of Capital Access
Ellen M. Thrasher Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurship Education
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Robert S. Hill Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Carroll A. Thomas Associate Administrator Office of Small Business Development Centers
John Shoraka Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Rhett Jeppson Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Tameka Montgomery Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Javier Saade Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Dr. Winslow Sargeant Chief Counsel for Advocacy Office of Advocacy
Renee Macklin Chief Information Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Paul Christy Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Luz Araoz Hopewell Deputy Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Calvin Jenkins Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
LeAnn Delaney Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Patrick Kelley Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Barbara Carson Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Pravina Raghavan Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Joseph Loddo Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Tony Leta Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Tim Gribben Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Donna Butler Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Administrative Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Bridget Bean Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Human Capital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Robert A. Westbrooks Deputy Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Yolanda Swift Deputy Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Sarah Bard Director Office of Faith-Based and Community Initiatives
Sara D. Lipscomb, Esq. General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Peggy E. Gustafson Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Brian Castro National Ombudsman and Assistant Administrator Office of the National Ombudsman
Maria Contreras-Sweet SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
REGIONAL OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
A. Dean Cotton Deputy Regional Administrator Region VII
Brenda L. Jones Regional Administrative Resource Region III
Seth A. Goodall Regional Administrator Region I
Kellie LeDet Regional Administrator Region II
Natalia Olson-Urtecho Regional Administrator Region III
Cassius Butts Regional Administrator Region IV
Marianne O'Brien Markowitz Regional Administrator Region V
Yolanda Garcia Olivarez Regional Administrator Region VI
Patricia Brown-Dixon Regional Administrator Region VII
Matt Varilek Regional Administrator Region VIII
Donna J. Davis Regional Administrator Region IX
Calvin W. Goings Regional Administrator Region X
Becky Greenwald Regional Advocate Region VII
Joan Trudell Regional Communications Director Region I
Justine Cabulong Regional Communications Director Region II
Christopher J. Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Justine Cabulong (Acting) Regional Communications Director Region V
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Connie Marshall Regional Communications Director Region X
LOCAL OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Kevin White Acting District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Daniel Webster, Jr. Acting District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
Jeffery Campbell Assistant District Director 8(a) Business Development Florida (South)
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Oureach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Miguel Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations Florida (South)
Vincent LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Robert Chavarria Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 3 (Tampa) Florida (South)
Malcolm Richards Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Glenn Clevenger Branch Manager Ohio (Columbus)
Kenneth Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Gary K. Reed Branch Manager Mississippi
Anne Hunt Deputy District Director Massachusetts
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Michael Wilk Deputy District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director Florida (South)
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
Theodore Holloman Deputy District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Angela R. Burton Deputy District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Shannon Madsen Deputy District Director Idaho (Boise)
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Manuel R. Gonzalez District Director Texas (Houston)
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
Dennis S. Melton District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Marilyn Geroux District Director Maine
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director California (Fresno)
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
John C. Woosley District Director New Mexico
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Sam Dickey District Director Alaska
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
David C. Dickson District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Linda R. Nelson District Director Arkansas
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
Elliott O. Cooper District Director South Carolina
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
Joe McClure District Director California (Sacramento)
Gil Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
Walter N. Perry, III District Director Tennessee
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
Mark Quinn District Director California (San Francisco)
Martin D. Golden District Director Ohio (Columbus)
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Pamela Sapia District Director Texas (San Antonio)
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Stan Nakano District Director Utah
Bernard M. Sweeney District Director Connecticut
Camron Doss District Director Oregon (Portland)
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Michael J. Gallagher District Director North Dakota
Nancy Porzio District Director Washington (Seattle)
Edward Cadena District Director Colorado
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Judy K. McCauley District Director West Virginia
Francisco A. Marrero District Director Florida (South)
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
Joseph Folsom District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Rodney Grzadzieleski District Director Idaho (Boise)
Calvin O. Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Gail Gesell District Director Indiana
Robert Holguin District Director Nevada
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
Sylvia G. Zamponi District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Gerald L. Moore District Director Michigan
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
DISASTER OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center
Donald Lester Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center - East
Dennis Bales Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center - West