Jump to Main Content
USA flagAn Official Website of the United States Government
null

SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Name Title Office
Maria Contreras-Sweet SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Michele Chang Acting Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Paul Christy Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Tammi Perriello Acting Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Tinisha Agramonte Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
Erin Andrew Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
Fred Baldassaro Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Sarah Bard Director Office of Faith-Based and Community Initiatives
Brian Castro National Ombudsman and Assistant Administrator Office of the National Ombudsman
Peggy E. Gustafson Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Darryl K. Hairston Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Robert S. Hill Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Christopher L. James Assistant Administrator Office of Native American Affairs
Rhett Jeppson Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Sara D. Lipscomb, Esq. General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Renee Macklin Chief Information Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Ann Marie Mehlum Associate Administator Office of Capital Access
Tameka Montgomery Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Javier Saade Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Dr. Winslow Sargeant Chief Counsel for Advocacy Office of Advocacy
John Shoraka Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Bridget Bean Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Human Capital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Donna Butler Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Administrative Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Barbara Carson Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
LeAnn Delaney Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Tim Gribben Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Luz Araoz Hopewell Deputy Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Patrick Kelley Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Tony Leta Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Joseph Loddo Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Calvin Jenkins Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Pravina Raghavan Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Yolanda Swift Deputy Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Robert A. Westbrooks Deputy Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
REGIONAL OFFICES
Name Title Office
Kellie LeDet Regional Administrator Region II
Seth A. Goodall Regional Administrator Region I
Joan Trudell Regional Communications Director Region I
Justine Cabulong Regional Communications Director Region II
Christopher J. Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Natalia Olson-Urtecho Regional Administrator Region III
Cassius Butts Regional Administrator Region IV
Marianne O'Brien Markowitz Regional Administrator Region V
Justine Cabulong (Acting) Regional Communications Director Region V
Brenda L. Jones Regional Administrative Resource Region III
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Yolanda Garcia Olivarez Regional Administrator Region VI
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
A. Dean Cotton Deputy Regional Administrator Region VII
Patricia Brown-Dixon Regional Administrator Region VII
Becky Greenwald Regional Advocate Region VII
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Matt Varilek Regional Administrator Region VIII
Carol Helm Regional Office Manager Region VIII
David Leavitt Regional Communications Director Region VIII
Donna J. Davis Regional Administrator Region IX
Calvin W. Goings Regional Administrator Region X
Connie Marshall Regional Communications Director Region X
LOCAL OFFICES
Name Title Office
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
Angela R. Burton Deputy District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Edward Cadena District Director Colorado
Jeffery Campbell Assistant District Director 8(a) Business Development Florida (South)
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
Robert Chavarria Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 3 (Tampa) Florida (South)
Glenn Clevenger Branch Manager Ohio (Columbus)
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
Elliott O. Cooper District Director South Carolina
Calvin O. Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Sam Dickey District Director Alaska
David C. Dickson District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Camron Doss District Director Oregon (Portland)
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
Joseph Folsom District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Michael J. Gallagher District Director North Dakota
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Marilyn Geroux District Director Maine
Gail Gesell District Director Indiana
Gil Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
Martin D. Golden District Director Ohio (Columbus)
Manuel R. Gonzalez District Director Texas (Houston)
Miguel Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations Florida (South)
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Rodney Grzadzieleski District Director Idaho (Boise)
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Oureach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director Florida (South)
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
Robert Holguin District Director Nevada
Theodore Holloman Deputy District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
Vincent LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Kenneth Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Francisco A. Marrero District Director Florida (South)
Judy K. McCauley District Director West Virginia
Joe McClure District Director California (Sacramento)
Dennis S. Melton District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director California (Fresno)
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Gerald L. Moore District Director Michigan
Stan Nakano District Director Utah
Linda R. Nelson District Director Arkansas
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
Walter N. Perry, III District Director Tennessee
Nancy Porzio District Director Washington (Seattle)
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Mark Quinn District Director California (San Francisco)
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Gary K. Reed Branch Manager Mississippi
Malcolm Richards Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Pamela Sapia District Director Texas (San Antonio)
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
Anne Hunt Deputy District Director Massachusetts
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Bernard M. Sweeney District Director Connecticut
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Daniel Webster, Jr. Acting District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
Kevin White Acting District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Michael Wilk Deputy District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
John C. Woosley District Director New Mexico
Sylvia G. Zamponi District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Vacant District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
DISASTER OFFICES
Name Title Office
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center - West
Dennis Bales Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Donald Lester Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center - East