Sign up for email updates from SBAReceive helpful business tips and upcoming events in your area.


About SBA

null

SBA Leadership

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES

Name Titlesort icon Office
Maria Contreras-Sweet SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Brian Castro National Ombudsman and Assistant Administrator Office of the National Ombudsman
Peggy E. Gustafson Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Brent M. Ciurlino Director Office of Credit Risk Management
Mariana Pardo Director Office of the HUBZone Program
Sarah Bard Director Office of Faith Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
Robert A. Westbrooks Deputy Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Luz Araoz Hopewell Deputy Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Calvin Jenkins Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
LeAnn Delaney Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Patrick Kelley Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Barbara Carson Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Holly Schick Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Pravina Raghavan Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Vacant Deputy Administrator Office of the Administrator
Paul Christy Chief Operating Officer Office of Management & Administration
Renee Macklin Chief Information Officer Office of the Chief Information Officer
Dr. Winslow Sargeant Chief Counsel for Advocacy Office of Advocacy
Ellen M. Thrasher Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurship Education
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Robert S. Hill Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Vacant Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Carroll A. Thomas Associate Administrator Office of Small Business Development Centers
John Shoraka Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Rhett Jeppson Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Darryl K. Hairston Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Tameka Montgomery Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Javier Saade Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Ann Marie Mehlum Associate Administator Office of Capital Access
Erin Andrew Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
Christopher L. James Assistant Administrator Office of Native American Affairs
Fred Baldassaro Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Tinisha Agramonte Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
Michele Chang Acting Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator

REGIONAL OFFICES

Name Titlesort icon Office
Carol Helm Regional Office Manager Region VIII
Justine Cabulong (Acting) Regional Communications Director Region V
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
David Leavitt Regional Communications Director Region VIII
Christopher J. Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Joan Trudell Regional Communications Director Region I
Justine Cabulong Regional Communications Director Region II
Lola Kress Regional Communications Director Region IV
Connie Marshall Regional Communications Director Region X
Becky Greenwald Regional Advocate Region VII
Bernard J. Paprocki (Acting) Regional Administrator Region II
Yolanda Garcia Olivarez Regional Administrator Region VI
Cassius Butts Regional Administrator Region IV
Patricia Brown-Dixon Regional Administrator Region VII
Calvin W. Goings Regional Administrator Region X
Natalia Olson-Urtecho Regional Administrator Region III
Seth A. Goodall Regional Administrator Region I
Matt Varilek Regional Administrator Region VIII
Donna J. Davis Regional Administrator Region IX
Marianne O'Brien Markowitz Regional Administrator Region V
Brenda L. Jones Regional Administrative Resource Region III
A. Dean Cotton Deputy Regional Administrator Region VII
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI

LOCAL OFFICES

Name Titlesort icon Office
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director Fresno District Office
Victor Parker District Director Los Angeles District Office
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia District Office
Sam Dickey District Director Alaska District Office
Tom Todt District Director Alabama District Office
Linda R. Nelson District Director Arkansas District Office
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona District Office
Joe McClure District Director Sacramento District Office
Ruben R. Garcia District Director San Diego District Office
Mark Quinn District Director San Francisco District Office
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director Santa Ana District Office
Greg Lopez District Director Colorado District Office
Bernard M. Sweeney District Director Connecticut District Office
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire District Office
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director North Florida District Office
Francisco A. Marrero District Director South Florida District Office
Joseph Folsom District Director Des Moines District Office
Rodney Grzadzieleski District Director Boise District Office
Gail Gesell District Director Indiana District Office
Wayne Bell District Director Wichita District Office
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana District Office
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts District Office
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Baltimore District Office
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota District Office
Dennis S. Melton District Director St. Louis District Office
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi District Office
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana District Office
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina District Office
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska District Office
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey District Office
John C. Woosley District Director New Mexico District Office
Edward J. Cadena District Director Nevada District Office
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director Buffalo District Office
David C. Dickson District Director Philadelphia District Office
Carl B. Knoblock District Director Pittsburgh District Office
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island District Office
Elliott O. Cooper District Director South Carolina District Office
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota District Office
Walter N. Perry, III District Director Tennessee District Office
Herbert Austin District Director Dallas / Fort Worth District Office
Phillip C. Silva District Director El Paso District Office
Pamela Sapia District Director San Antonio District Office
Stan Nakano District Director Utah District Office
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont District Office
Nancy Porzio District Director Seattle District Office
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin District Office
Judy K. McCauley District Director West Virginia District Office
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming District Office
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii District Office
Calvin O. Davis District Director Lubbock District Office
Sylvia G. Zamponi District Director Lower Rio Grande Valley District Office
Gerald L. Moore District Director Michigan District Office
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director Syracuse District Office
Manuel R. Gonzalez District Director Houston District Office
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky District Office
Marilyn Geroux District Director Maine District Office
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico District Office
Antonio Doss District Director Washington D.C. District Office
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois District Office
Gil Goldberg District Director Cleveland District Office
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware District Office
Martin D. Golden District Director Columbus District Office
Roderick M. Cox District Director Kansas City District Office
Camron Doss District Director Portland District Office
Michael J. Gallagher District Director North Dakota District Office
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach San Francisco District Office
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama District Office
Theodore Holloman Deputy District Director Washington D.C. District Office
Jean Sawyer Deputy District Director Massachusetts District Office
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona District Office
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Lubbock District Office
Michael Wilk Deputy District Director Philadelphia District Office
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico District Office
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director South Florida District Office
Kenneth Lujan Branch Manager Guam District Office
Malcolm Richards Branch Manager Buffalo District Office
Gary K. Reed Branch Manager Mississippi District Office
Glenn Clevenger Branch Manager Columbus District Office
Robert Chavarria Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 3 (Tampa) South Florida District Office
Vincent LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) South Florida District Office
Miguel Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations South Florida District Office
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Oureach Area 1 (Miami) South Florida District Office
Jeffery Campbell Assistant District Director 8(a) Business Development South Florida District Office

DISASTER FIELD OFFICES