Jump to Main Content
USA flagAn Official Website of the United States Government
null

SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
Ann Marie Mehlum Associate Administator Office of Capital Access
Barbara Carson Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Brian Castro National Ombudsman and Assistant Administrator Office of the National Ombudsman
Bridget Bean Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Human Capital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Calvin Jenkins Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Christopher L. James Assistant Administrator Office of Native American Affairs
Darryl K. Hairston Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Donna Butler Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Administrative Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Dr. Winslow Sargeant Chief Counsel for Advocacy Office of Advocacy
Erin Andrew Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Fred Baldassaro Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Javier Saade Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
John Shoraka Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Joseph Loddo Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
LeAnn Delaney Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Luz Araoz Hopewell Deputy Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Maria Contreras-Sweet SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Michele Chang Acting Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Patrick Kelley Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Paul Christy Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Peggy E. Gustafson Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Pravina Raghavan Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Renee Macklin Chief Information Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Rhett Jeppson Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Robert A. Westbrooks Deputy Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Robert S. Hill Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Sara D. Lipscomb, Esq. General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Sarah Bard Director Office of Faith-Based and Community Initiatives
Tameka Montgomery Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Tammi Perriello Acting Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Tim Gribben Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Tinisha Agramonte Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
Tony Leta Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Yolanda Swift Deputy Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
REGIONAL OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
A. Dean Cotton Deputy Regional Administrator Region VII
Becky Greenwald Regional Advocate Region VII
Brenda L. Jones Regional Administrative Resource Region III
Calvin W. Goings Regional Administrator Region X
Carol Helm Regional Office Manager Region VIII
Cassius Butts Regional Administrator Region IV
Christopher J. Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Connie Marshall Regional Communications Director Region X
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
David Leavitt Regional Communications Director Region VIII
Donna J. Davis Regional Administrator Region IX
Joan Trudell Regional Communications Director Region I
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Justine Cabulong Regional Communications Director Region II
Justine Cabulong (Acting) Regional Communications Director Region V
Kellie LeDet Regional Administrator Region II
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Marianne O'Brien Markowitz Regional Administrator Region V
Matt Varilek Regional Administrator Region VIII
Natalia Olson-Urtecho Regional Administrator Region III
Patricia Brown-Dixon Regional Administrator Region VII
Seth A. Goodall Regional Administrator Region I
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
Yolanda Garcia Olivarez Regional Administrator Region VI
LOCAL OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Oureach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Angela R. Burton Deputy District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Anne Hunt Deputy District Director Massachusetts
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Bernard M. Sweeney District Director Connecticut
Calvin O. Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Camron Doss District Director Oregon (Portland)
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director California (Fresno)
Daniel Webster, Jr. Acting District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
David C. Dickson District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Dennis S. Melton District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Edward Cadena District Director Colorado
Elliott O. Cooper District Director South Carolina
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Francisco A. Marrero District Director Florida (South)
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Gail Gesell District Director Indiana
Gary K. Reed Branch Manager Mississippi
Gerald L. Moore District Director Michigan
Gil Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
Glenn Clevenger Branch Manager Ohio (Columbus)
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Jeffery Campbell Assistant District Director 8(a) Business Development Florida (South)
Joe McClure District Director California (Sacramento)
John C. Woosley District Director New Mexico
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director Florida (South)
Joseph Folsom District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Judy K. McCauley District Director West Virginia
Kenneth Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Kevin White Acting District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Linda R. Nelson District Director Arkansas
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina
Malcolm Richards Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Manuel R. Gonzalez District Director Texas (Houston)
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Marilyn Geroux District Director Maine
Mark Quinn District Director California (San Francisco)
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Martin D. Golden District Director Ohio (Columbus)
Michael J. Gallagher District Director North Dakota
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Michael Wilk Deputy District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Miguel Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations Florida (South)
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
Nancy Porzio District Director Washington (Seattle)
Pamela Sapia District Director Texas (San Antonio)
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Robert Chavarria Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 3 (Tampa) Florida (South)
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
Robert Holguin District Director Nevada
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois
Rodney Grzadzieleski District Director Idaho (Boise)
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
Sam Dickey District Director Alaska
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
Stan Nakano District Director Utah
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Sylvia G. Zamponi District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Theodore Holloman Deputy District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Vacant District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
Vincent LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Walter N. Perry, III District Director Tennessee
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
DISASTER OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Dennis Bales Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Donald Lester Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center - East
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center - West