2017 Hurricane Recovery: You may be eligible for an SBA loan deferment
LEARN MORE Close

SBA Administrator Announces This Year’s National Small Business Week Awardees

Awardees will be invited to Washington, D.C. recognition ceremony
Release Date: 
Friday, April 17, 2015
Release Number: 
15-27
Contact: 
Terry Sutherland 202-205-6919

WASHINGTON – Administrator Maria Contreras-Sweet, the head of the U.S. Small Business Administration, today announced the 2015 National Small Business Week awardees.  

“National Small Business Week is a chance to honor our nation’s 28 million small businesses and renew our commitment to fostering the entrepreneurial spirit that is central to the American experience. This year's winners are dynamic trailblazers in their respective small business fields, contributing to their local economies and providing good jobs in their communities. It is an honor to celebrate their hard work and success," said Contreras-Sweet.

Since 1963, the President has issued a proclamation designating one week each year as National Small Business Week.  This year, the celebration will take place from May 4-8 all across the country, with the theme “Dream Big, Start Small.”  Administrator Contreras-Sweet will travel during the week to events in Miami, Los Angeles, San Antonio, New York and Washington, D.C.

The winners listed below, along with the six finalists for National Small Business Person of the Year, will be invited to a recognition ceremony at the White House on May 8th.

 

Finalists for National Small Business Person of the Year

Carol M. Craig                                                                                               
Craig Technologies
Cape Canaveral, Fla.

Necole Parker
The ELOCEN Group LLC
Washington, D.C.

Alan R. Doan & Sarah B. Galbraith
Missouri Star Quilt Company
Hamilton, Mo.

Michael Miqueli
San Antonio Broker Services, Inc
North Bergen, N.J.

Richard Jackson                                                                                       
American Document Services, LLC
Las Cruces, N.M.

Charles Feit                                                                    
OnForce Solar, Inc.
Bronx, N.Y.

Awardees

Jody C. Raskind Microlender of the Year Award

Justine PETERSEN Housing & Reinvestment Corp.
Robert Boyle, Founder & CEO
St. Louis, Mo.

Community Advantage Lender of the Year

Empire State CDC
(Subsidiary of NYBDC)
Patrick J. MacKrell
Albany, N.Y.

Small Business Development Center

Louisiana Small Business Development Center at Southeastern Louisiana University

William Joubert, Center Director
Sandy A. Summers, Assistant Director/Training Coordinator
Wayne R. Ricks, Senior Business Consultant
Brandy M. Boudreax, Business Consultant

Hammond, La.

Women’s Business Center

Instituto Empresarial para la Mujer (Women’s Business Institute)
Limaris Aponte, WBC Director
San Juan, Puerto Rico

Exporter of the Year

Sawyer Manufacturing Company
Dave Hembree, Vice President
Tulsa, Okla.

Small Business Investment Company (SBIC)

Monroe Capital Partners Fund LP
Theodore L. Koenig, Managing Member
Chicago, Ill.

NewSpring Capital
Michael DiPiano, Managing Partner
Radnor, Pa.

Prime Contractor of the Year

Key Logic Systems, Inc.
Jon K. Hammock, President and CEO
Morgantown, W.Va.

Sub-Contractor of the Year

RTH Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
Richard T Hansell, President
Brentwood, N.H.

Eisenhower Awards

Amec Environment & Infrastructure, Inc.
Thomas J. Logan, President
Palm Beach, Fla.

Research & Development:

UT – Battelle, LLC
Cassandra M. Stuart, Manager, Small Business Programs Office
Oak Ridge, Tenn.

Service:
Northrop Grumman Information Systems
Lynn Livengood, Sector Manager, Global Supplier Diversity
McLean, Va. 

Manufacturing

The Boeing Company
Sherman Dupre, Director, Boeing SDB & SA
St. Louis, Mo. 

8(a) Graduate:

First State Manufacturing
Eliseo Valenzuela, Owner/CEO
Sher Valenzuela, Vice President/Co-Owner
Milford, Del.

Veterans Business Outreach Center

Veterans Business Resource Center

Darcella Craven, Executive Director
Damon Chaffin, Business Consultant
Londa Young, Research Analyst
Angela Thomas, Development Coordinator

Darcella K. Craven, Executive Director
Debbie Fanning, AdministratorAlan Rohlfing, Outreach Director
Tracy Bently, Business Counselor – KC market
Roger Horn, Volunteer Business Mentor,

St. Louis, Mo.

SCORE Chapter

Chester and Delaware County SCORE

George Edwards, Co-Chair
Jim Kane, Co-Chair
Hugh MacMaster, District Director

West Chester, Pa.

2015 Phoenix Award for Outstanding Contributions to Disaster Recovery by a Volunteer 

Christian Spears
Staten Island, N.Y.

2015 Phoenix Award for Outstanding Small Business Disaster Recovery 

Moriches Inlet Marine, Inc.
Conrad Kreuter, President
East Moriches, N.Y.

2015 Phoenix Award for Outstanding Contributions to Disaster Recovery by a Public Official

Town of Darrington, Wash.
Dan Rankin, Mayor
Darrington, Wash.

 

###

 

###