SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Robert S. Steiner Acting Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Hannibal "Mike" Ware Acting Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Larry Stubblefield Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
George Brown Assistant Administrator Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
Kathleen McShane Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Barbara E. Carson Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Adriana Menchaca-Gendron Associate Administrator Office of Small Business Development Centers
William Manger Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Joseph Shepard Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Peter J. Cazamias Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Robb Wong Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Allen Gutierrez Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Patricia Gibson Associate Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Michael Hershey Associate Administrator Office of Congressional & Legislative Affairs
Jason Simmons Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Tim Gribben Chief Financial Officer Office of Performance Management and Chief Financial Officer
Elias Hernandez Chief Human Capital Officer Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer
Maria Roat Chief Information Officer Office of the Chief Information Officer
Pradeep Belur Chief of Staff, Chief Operating Officer Office of the Administrator
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Lori Gillen Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
John Miller Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Michele Schimpp Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Rafaela Monchek Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Raymond E. Milano Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Dorrice Roth Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of Performance Management and Chief Financial Officer
C. Natalie Lui Duncan Deputy Chief Human Capital Officer on detail as the Deputy National Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Steve Lancellotta Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Chris Pilkerton General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Nathan J. Miller National Ombudsman and Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Office of the National Ombudsman
Linda McMahon SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
REGIONAL OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Dottie Overal Acting Regional Administrator Region VI
Dawn Golik Acting Regional Communications Director Region IX
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
Maribel Plascencia Administrative Resource Coordinator Region IX
Carol Helm Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VIII
Brenda Jones Administrative Resources Coordinator Region III
Michelle Christian Regional Administrator Region III
Wendell G. Davis Regional Administrator Region I
Steve Bulger Regional Administrator Region II
Michael A. Vallante Regional Administrator Region IX
Daniel P. Nordberg Regional Administrator Region VIII
Robert Scott Regional Administrator Region V
Thomas J. "Tom" Salisbury Regional Administrator Region VII
Jeremy Field Regional Administrator Region X
Ashley Daniel Bell, Esq. Regional Administrator Region IV
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Chris Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Melanie M. Norton Regional Communications Director Region X
Andrea Roebker Regional Communications Director Region V
Lola Kress Regional Communications Director Region IV
Christopher Chavez Regional Communications Director Region VIII
Elizabeth Moisuk Regional Communications Director Region I
LOCAL OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Scot Hardin Acting District Director Ohio (Columbus)
John D. Veal Acting District Director Illinois
Jonel Hein Acting District Director for the South Florida District Florida (South)
Joshua R. Stutzman Assistant District Director Business Development Division Florida (South)
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Outreach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Vince LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Kenneth Q. Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Virginia Smith Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Michael T. Kane Deputy Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
David Polatin Deputy District Director Massachusetts
Jennifer Baker Deputy District Director Oregon (Portland)
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
John D. Veal, Jr. Deputy District Director Oklahoma
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Regina Abel Deputy District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Shannon Madsen Deputy District Director Idaho (Boise)
Ben Raju Deputy District Director California (Los Angeles)
Joshua Vigil Deputy District Director Colorado
Mark Costello Deputy District Director Washington (Seattle)
John L. Banks Deputy District Director Delaware
Gary Reed Deputy District Director Mississippi
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
Marla Trollan District Director Utah
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Stacey Poynter District Director Indiana
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
Edward Haddock District Director Arkansas
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
Gil Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Amy Bassett District Director Maine
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
Martin D. Golden District Director Oregon (Portland)
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
John M. Garcia District Director New Mexico
Frances Padilla District Director Colorado
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Alan J. Haut District Director North Dakota
Angela R. Burton District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
LaTanya Channel District Director Tennessee
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Maureen E. Brinkley District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Kerrie Hurd District Director Washington (Seattle)
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Joseph Amato District Director Nevada
Lynn Douthett District Director Florida (South)
Richard Gregg White District Director South Carolina
Beth Goldberg District Director New York
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Gary Eisenbraun District Director Idaho (Boise)
Carl B. Knoblock District Director Virginia (Richmond)
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
Heather Luzzi District Director California (Sacramento)
Karen Friel District Director West Virginia
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Julie Clowes District Director California (San Francisco)
Tim Jeffcoat District Director Texas (Houston)
Anne Hunt District Director Connecticut
Anthony Ruiz District Director Texas (San Antonio)
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Dawn Golik District Director California (Fresno)
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
Jayne Armstrong District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Antonio (Tony) Leta District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
Jon Malcolm Richards District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Calvin Orlando Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Jon Malcolm Richards District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
Dottie Overal District Director Oklahoma
Constance Logan District Director Michigan
Dr. Kelly Hunt District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
DISASTER OFFICES
Name Titlesort descending Office
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center (PDC)
Modupe A. Oguntolu Center Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center
Jeffrey Browning Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Charles L. Jones, Jr. Deputy Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center – East (FOCE)
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center – West (FOCW)
Sonya Hubbard Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center