Jump to Main Content
USA flagAn Official Website of the United States Government
null

SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Name Title Office
Maria Contreras-Sweet SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Douglas J. Kramer Deputy Administrator Office of the Administrator
Nicolas Maduros Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Isabella Guzman Senior Advisor to the Administrator Office of the Administrator
Claudia Rodgers Acting Chief Counsel for Advocacy Office of Advocacy
Ann Marie Mehlum Associate Administator Office of Capital Access
John Miller Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Tami Perriello Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Tim Gribben Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Varilek Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Bridget Bean Chief Human Capital Officer and Deputy Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
C. Natalie Lui Duncan Deputy Chief Human Capital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Keith Bluestein Deputy Chief Information Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Donna Butler Deputy Chief Operating Officer/Chief Administrative Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Iris Argueta Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Thaddeus Inge Associate Administrator Office of Congressional & Legislative Affairs
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Joseph Loddo Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Tameka Montgomery Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Lori Gillen Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Jack Bienko Acting Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurship Education
Robert S. Hill Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Henry C. Pitney Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
John Shoraka Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Jackquline Robinson-Burnette Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Peggy E. Gustafson Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Christopher L. James Assistant Administrator Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
Eileen Sánchez Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Javier Saade Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Yolanda Swift Deputy Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Barb Carson Acting Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Erin Andrew Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
REGIONAL OFFICES
Name Title Office
Seth A. Goodall Regional Administrator Region I
Joan Trudell Regional Communications Director Region I
Rita Chappelle Regional Communications Director Region II
Kellie LeDet Regional Administrator Region II
Natalia Olson-Urtecho Regional Administrator Region III
Christopher J. Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Brenda L. Jones Regional Administrative Resource Region III
Cassius Butts Regional Administrator Region IV
Marianne O'Brien Markowitz Regional Administrator Region V
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Yolanda Garcia Olivarez Regional Administrator Region VI
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
Patricia Brown-Dixon Regional Administrator Region VII
Becky Greenwald Regional Advocate Region VII
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Stan Nakano Regional Administrator (acting) Region VIII
Donna J. Davis Regional Administrator Region IX
Calvin W. Goings Regional Administrator Region X
Connie Marshall Regional Communications Director Region X
LOCAL OFFICES
Name Title Office
Jayne Armstrong District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
John L. Banks Deputy District Director Delaware
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
Angela R. Burton District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Edward Cadena District Director Colorado
Jeffery Campbell Assistant District Director 8(a) Business Development Florida (South)
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
Robert Chavarria Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 3 (Tampa) Florida (South)
Glenn Clevenger Branch Manager Ohio (Columbus)
Julie Clowes Deputy District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
Elliott O. Cooper District Director South Carolina
Calvin O. Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Sam Dickey District Director Alaska
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Camron Doss District Director Oregon (Portland)
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
Karen Friel District Director West Virginia
Michael J. Gallagher District Director North Dakota
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Marilyn Geroux District Director Maine
Beth Goldberg District Director New York
Gilbert B. Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
Martin D. Golden District Director Ohio (Columbus)
Dawn Golik Deputy District Director California (Fresno)
Miguel Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations Florida (South)
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Rodney Grzadzieleski District Director Idaho (Boise)
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Oureach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director Florida (South)
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
Robert Holguin District Director Nevada
Anne Hunt Deputy District Director Massachusetts
Kelly Hunt District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Tim Jeffcoat District Director Texas (Houston)
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Michael T. Kane Deputy Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Carl B. Knoblock District Director Virginia (Richmond)
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Antonio (Tony) Leta District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
Man-Li Lin Supervisory Economic Development Specialist New York
Vincent LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Kenneth Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Shannon Madsen Deputy District Director Idaho (Boise)
Francisco A. Marrero District Director Florida (South)
Joe McClure District Director California (Sacramento)
Dennis S. Melton District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director California (Fresno)
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Gerald L. Moore District Director Michigan
Stan Nakano District Director Utah
Linda R. Nelson District Director Arkansas
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Frances A. Padilla Deputy District Director Colorado
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
Walter N. Perry, III District Director Tennessee
Nancy Porzio District Director Washington (Seattle)
Stacey Poynter District Director Indiana
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Mark Quinn District Director California (San Francisco)
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Gary Reed Deputy District Director Mississippi
Malcolm Richards Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Anthony Ruiz District Director Texas (San Antonio)
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Bernard M. Sweeney District Director Connecticut
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Vacant Acting District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
John C. Woosley District Director New Mexico
DISASTER OFFICES
Name Title Office
Jeffrey Browning Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center – West (FOCW)
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center (PDC)
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Sonya Hubbard Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Joyce Britt Jackson Center Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center
Modupe A. Oguntolu Deputy Center Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center – East (FOCE)