SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
Adriana Menchaca-Gendron Associate Administrator Office of Small Business Development Centers
Allen Gutierrez Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Barb Carson Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
C. Natalie Lui Duncan Deputy Chief Human Capital Officer on detail as the National Ombudsman / Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Enforcement Fairness (Acting) Office of the National Ombudsman
Chris Pilkerton General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Dorrice Roth Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of Performance Management and Chief Financial Officer
Elias Hernandez Chief Human Capital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Hannibal "Mike" Ware Acting Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Jackie Robinson-Burnette Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
John Miller Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Joseph P. Loddo Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Joseph Shepard Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Larry Stubblefield Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
Linda McMahon SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Lori Gillen Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Maria Roat Chief Information Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Mary Anne Bradfield Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Michele Schimpp Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Patricia Gibson Associate Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Peter J. Cazamias Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Rafaela Monchek Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Robert S. Steiner Acting Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Tim Gribben Chief Financial Officer Office of Performance Management and Chief Financial Officer
William Manger Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Yolanda Swift Deputy National Ombudsman for Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Office of the National Ombudsman
REGIONAL OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
Alfred Titone Acting Regional Administrator Region II
Andrea Roebker Regional Communications Director Region V
Brenda Jones Administrative Resources Coordinator Region III
Carl B. Knoblock Acting Regional Administrator Region III
Chris Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Christopher Chavez Regional Communications Director Region VIII
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
Dawn Golik Acting Regional Communications Director Region IX
Dottie Overal Acting Regional Administrator Region VI
Dottie Overal Acting Region VIII Administrator Region VIII
Elizabeth Moisuk Regional Communications Director Region I
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Lola Kress Regional Communications Director Region IV
Maribel Plascencia Administrative Resource Coordinator Region IX
Mark Hayward Acting Regional Administrator Region IV
Mark S. Hayward Acting Regional Administrator Region I
Melanie M. Norton Regional Communications Director Region X
Michael A. Vallante Regional Administrator Region IX
Nancy Porzio Acting Regional Administrator Region X
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
Wayne Bell Acting Regional Administrator Region VII
LOCAL OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
Alan J. Haut Deputy District Director North Dakota
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Outreach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Amy Bassett District Director Maine
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Angela R. Burton District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Anne Hunt District Director Connecticut
Anthony Ruiz District Director Texas (San Antonio)
Antonio (Tony) Leta District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Antonio Doss Acting District Director California (San Francisco)
Ben Raju Acting District Director Nevada
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Beth Goldberg District Director New York
Calvin Orlando Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Carl B. Knoblock District Director Virginia (Richmond)
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director California (Fresno)
Constance Logan District Director Michigan
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
David Polatin Deputy District Director Massachusetts
Dawn Golik Deputy District Director California (Fresno)
Dottie Overal District Director Oklahoma
Dr. Kelly Hunt District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Dr. Ricardo Garcia District Director Ohio (Columbus)
Edward Haddock District Director Arkansas
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Frances A. Padilla Deputy District Director Colorado
Frances Padilla District Director Colorado
Francisco A. Marrero District Director Florida (South)
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Gary Reed Deputy District Director Mississippi
Gil Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Jayne Armstrong District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Jennifer Baker Deputy District Director Oregon (Portland)
Joe McClure District Director California (Sacramento)
John D. Veal, Jr. Deputy District Director Oklahoma
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
John L. Banks Deputy District Director Delaware
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
John M. Garcia District Director New Mexico
Jon Malcolm Richards District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director Florida (South)
Joshua R. Stutzman Assistant District Director Business Development Division Florida (South)
Julie Clowes Deputy District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Karen Friel District Director West Virginia
Kenneth Q. Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Kerrie Hurd District Director Washington (Seattle)
LaTanya Channel District Director Tennessee
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Martin D. Golden District Director Oregon (Portland)
Maureen E. Brinkley District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Michael T. Kane Deputy Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Miguel E. Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations Florida (South)
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
Nancy Porzio District Director Alaska
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
Regina Abel Deputy District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
Shannon Madsen Deputy District Director Idaho (Boise)
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
Stacey Poynter District Director Indiana
Stan Nakano District Director Utah
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Tim Jeffcoat District Director Texas (Houston)
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
Vince LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Virginia Smith Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
DISASTER OFFICES
Namesort descending Title Office
Charles L. Jones, Jr. Deputy Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center – East (FOCE)
Jeffrey Browning Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Modupe A. Oguntolu Center Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center (PDC)
Sonya Hubbard Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center – West (FOCW)