Jump to Main Content

SBA Leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

HEADQUARTERS OFFICES
Namesort ascending Title Office
Yolanda Swift Deputy Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Tracy Terrill Chief Digital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Tim Gribben Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Tami Perriello Chief Financial Officer Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Tameka Montgomery Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Peggy E. Gustafson Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Nina Levine Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Nicolas Maduros Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Mina Wales Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Michele Schimpp Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Melvin F. Williams, Jr. General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Matthew Varilek Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Matt Sonneborn Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Mark Walsh Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Maria Contreras-Sweet SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Lori Gillen Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Larry Stubblefield Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion & Civil Rights
Keith Bluestein Chief Information Officer (Acting) Office of Chief Operating Officer
Joseph Loddo Deputy Chief Operating Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
John Shoraka Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
John Miller Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
James Rivera Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Assistance
Jackquline Robinson-Burnette Associate Administrator Office of Business Development
Isabella Guzman Deputy Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Henry C. Pitney Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Eugene Cornelius, Jr. Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Erin Andrew Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership
Eileen Sánchez Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Earl L. Gay National Ombudsman and Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Office of the National Ombudsman
Douglas J. Kramer Deputy Administrator Office of the Administrator
Delorice Price Ford Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
David Sanborn Assistant Administrator Office of Native American Affairs
Darryl L. DePriest Chief Counsel for Advocacy Office of Advocacy
Dan Krupnick Associate Administrator Office of Congressional & Legislative Affairs
Craig W. Heilman Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Christopher L. James Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
C. Natalie Lui Duncan Acting Chief Human Capital Officer Office of Chief Operating Officer
Brian Weiss Associate Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Barb Carson Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Ann Marie Mehlum Associate Administator Office of Capital Access
REGIONAL OFFICES
Namesort ascending Title Office
Yolanda Garcia Olivarez Regional Administrator Region VI
Virginia Geary Administrative Resource Coordinator Region VI
Seth A. Goodall Regional Administrator Region I
Rita Chappelle Regional Communications Director Region II
Patricia Brown-Dixon Regional Administrator Region VII
Natalia Olson-Urtecho Regional Administrator Region III
Marianne O'Brien Markowitz Regional Administrator Region V
Latrice Thomas Administrative Resource Coordinator Region V
Kellie LeDet Regional Administrator Region II
June Teasley Regional Communications Director Region VII
Joan Trudell Regional Communications Director Region I
Donna J. Davis Regional Administrator Region IX
Darla Booker Regional Communications Director Region VI
Connie Marshall Regional Communications Director Region X
Christopher J. Hatch Regional Communications Director Region III
Cassius Butts Regional Administrator Region IV
Calvin W. Goings Regional Administrator Region X
Brenda L. Jones Regional Administrative Resource Region III
Betsy Markey Regional Administrator Region VIII
Becky Greenwald Regional Advocate Region VII
Andrea Roebker Regional Communications Director Region V
LOCAL OFFICES
Namesort ascending Title Office
Yvette T. Collazo District Director Puerto Rico
Wilfredo J. Gonzalez District Director Florida (North)
Wayne Gardella District Director Montana
Wayne Bell District Director Kansas (Wichita)
Walter N. Perry, III District Director Tennessee
Virginia Smith Branch Manager New York (Buffalo)
Vincent LoPresti Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 2 (Ft. Pierce) Florida (South)
Victor Parker District Director California (Los Angeles)
Tong Qin Deputy District Director & Director for Asian American and Pacific Islander Outreach California (San Francisco)
Tom Todt District Director Alabama
Tim Jeffcoat District Director Texas (Houston)
Terri L. Denison District Director Georgia
Stephen D. Umberger District Director Maryland (Baltimore)
Stan Nakano District Director Utah
Stacey Poynter District Director Indiana
Shivani Dubey Deputy District Director Arizona
Shannon Madsen Deputy District Director Idaho (Boise)
Sam Dickey District Director Alaska
Ruben R. Garcia District Director California (San Diego)
Rodney Grzadzieleski District Director Idaho (Boise)
Robert S. Steiner District Director Illinois
Robert J. Blaney District Director Arizona
Robert Holguin District Director Nevada
Robert H. Nelson District Director Massachusetts
Robert Chavarria Assistant District Director Marketing and Outreach Area 3 (Tampa) Florida (South)
Reynald R. Lops Deputy District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Raymond W. Hembree Deputy District Director Alabama
Ralph Ross District Director Kentucky
Phillip C. Silva District Director Texas (El Paso)
Nancy Porzio District Director Washington (Seattle)
Nancy Libersky District Director Minnesota
Miguel Gonzalez Assistant District Director Lending Relations Florida (South)
Michael T. Kane Deputy Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Michael Ricks District Director Louisiana
Michael P. Arriola Deputy District Director North Carolina
Michael J. Gallagher District Director North Dakota
Martin D. Golden District Director Ohio (Columbus)
Mark S. Hayward District Director Rhode Island
Mark Quinn District Director California (San Francisco)
Marilyn Geroux District Director Maine
María de los Ángeles de Jesús Deputy District Director Puerto Rico
Lynn Douthett District Director North Carolina
Linda R. Nelson District Director Arkansas
Leon J. Milobar District Director Nebraska
Kenneth Q. Lujan Branch Manager Hawaii
Kelly Hunt District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Karen Friel District Director West Virginia
Julie Clowes Deputy District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Jonel Hein Deputy District Director Florida (South)
Jon Malcolm Richards District Director Missouri (Kansas City)
John L. Brown II District Director South Dakota
John L. Banks Deputy District Director Delaware
John F. Fleming District Director Delaware
Joe McClure District Director California (Sacramento)
Jayne Armstrong District Director Iowa (Des Moines)
Janita R. Stewart District Director Mississippi
Jane A. Sawyer District Director Hawaii
J. Adalberto Quijada District Director California (Santa Ana)
Herbert Austin District Director Texas (Dallas / Fort Worth)
Greta Johansson District Director New Hampshire
Glenn Clevenger Branch Manager Ohio (Columbus)
Gilbert B. Goldberg District Director Ohio (Cleveland)
Gerald L. Moore District Director Michigan
Gary Reed Deputy District Director Mississippi
Franklin J. Sciortino District Director New York (Buffalo)
Francisco A. Marrero District Director Florida (South)
Frances A. Padilla Deputy District Director Colorado
Eric Ness District Director Wisconsin
Elliott O. Cooper District Director South Carolina
Edward Cadena District Director Colorado
Dr. Kelly Hunt District Director Pennsylvania (Pittsburgh)
Dottie Overal District Director Oklahoma
Dennis S. Melton District Director Missouri (St. Louis)
Dawn Golik Deputy District Director California (Fresno)
Darcy Carter District Director Vermont
Carlos G. Mendoza District Director California (Fresno)
Carl B. Knoblock District Director Virginia (Richmond)
Camron Doss District Director Oregon (Portland)
Calvin Orlando Davis District Director Texas (Lubbock)
Beth Goldberg District Director New York
Bernard J. Paprocki District Director New York (Syracuse)
Antonio Doss District Director District of Columbia (Washington D.C.)
Antonio (Tony) Leta District Director Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)
Anthony Ruiz District Director Texas (San Antonio)
Anne Hunt District Director Connecticut
Angela R. Burton District Director Texas (Lower Rio Grande Valley)
Amy Lea District Director Wyoming
Althea Harris Assistant District Director for Marketing and Oureach Area 1 (Miami) Florida (South)
Alfred Titone District Director New Jersey
DISASTER OFFICES
Namesort ascending Title Office
Tanya N. Garfield Director Disaster Field Operations Center – West (FOCW)
Sonya Hubbard Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Roger Garland Center Director Disaster Assistance Processing & Disbursement Center (PDC)
Modupe A. Oguntolu Center Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center
Jeffrey Browning Deputy Director Birmingham Loan Servicing Center
Frank Skaggs Director Disaster Field Operations Center – East (FOCE)
Colleen M. Hiam Director Disaster Assistance Customer Service Center
Charles L. Jones, Jr. Deputy Director El Paso Disaster Loan Servicing Center