SBA leadership

Learn about SBA leaders and their commitment to help Americans start and grow businesses.

Regardless of where our staff is located, their commitment is universal—to help Americans start, build and grow businesses. In carrying out SBA’s mission each day, we work collectively to advocate for small businesses, empower the spirit of entrepreneurship within every community, and deliver the results necessary to help America’s small businesses succeed. Meet just a few of our leaders in this section.

SBA Headquarters

Name Title Office
Isabel Casillas Guzman SBA Administrator Office of the Administrator
Dilawar Syed  Deputy Administrator Office of the Administrator
Arthur Plews Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Isabelle James Deputy Chief of Staff Office of the Administrator
Daniel Krupnick Counselor to the Administrator Office of the Administrator
Kendall Corley Deputy Chief of Staff of External Engagement Office of the Administrator
Aditi Dussault Senior Advisor Office of the Administrator
Mark Ranneberger Senior Advisor to the Deputy Administrator Office of the Administrator
Diedra Henry-Spires Senior Advisor for COVID Programs Office of the Administrator
Destine Hicks White House Liaison Office of the Administrator
Elias Hernandez Chief Operating Officer (Acting) Office of the Administrator
David Brown Director of Policy Office of the Administrator
Major Clark Deputy Chief Counsel for Advocacy (Performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Chief Counsel for Advocacy) Office of Advocacy
Katie Frost  Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
John Miller Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
To be announced Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Capital Access
Elias Hernandez Chief Human Capital Officer Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer
Julie Brill Deputy Chief Human Capital Officer Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer
Steve Kucharski Chief Information Officer (Acting) Office of the Chief Information Officer
Luis Campudoni Deputy Chief Information Officer Office of the Chief Information Officer
Kelvin Moore Chief Information Security Officer Office of the Chief Information Officer
Han Nguyen Associate Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
Terry Sutherland Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Communications & Public Liaison
George Holman Associate Administrator Office of Congressional & Legislative Affairs
Tommy Walker Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Congressional & Legislative Affairs
Jonathan Alter Senior Advisor Office of Congressional & Legislative Affairs
Francisco Sanchez Jr. Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience
Rafaela Monchek Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience
Warren D. Miller Senior Advisor Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience
Zina Sutch Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion, and Civil Rights
Gaye Walker Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Diversity, Inclusion, and Civil Rights
Mark Madrid Associate Administrator Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Yvette Collazo Deputy Associate Administrator  Office of Entrepreneurial Development
Jennifer Kim Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Victor Parker Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Field Operations
Therese Meers General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Juan M. Sempertegui Deputy General Counsel Office of General Counsel
Jackie Robinson-Burnette Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Larry Stubblefield Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Government Contracting & Business Development
Kim McLeod Assistant Administrator Office of Hearings & Appeals
Hannibal "Mike" Ware Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Sheldon Shoemaker Deputy Inspector General Office of Inspector General
Shafee Carnegie Assistant Inspector General for Investigations Office of Inspector General
Andrea Deadwyler Assistant Inspector General for Audits Office of Inspector General
Hala Nsouli Assistant Inspector General for Technology Solutions Office of Inspector General
Francine Hines Assistant Inspector General for Management and Operations Office of Inspector General
Claire Ehmann Deputy Associate Administrator Office of International Trade
Bailey G. DeVries Associate Administrator Office of Investment and Innovation
Shalei Holway Senior Advisor Office of Investment and Innovation
Michele Schimpp National Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Mina Wales Deputy National Ombudsman Office of the National Ombudsman
Jackson Brossy Assistant Administrator Office of Native American Affairs
Kate Aaby Associate Administrator & Chief Financial Officer Office of Performance, Planning, and the Chief Financial Officer
Deborah Chen Deputy Chief Financial Officer Office of Performance, Planning, and the Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Purdy Associate Administrator Office of Small Business Development Centers
Timothy Green Associate Administrator (Acting) Office of Veterans Business Development
To be announced Deputy Associate Administrator Office of Veterans Business Development
Christina Hale Assistant Administrator Office of Women's Business Ownership

SBA Regional Offices

Name Title Office
Vacant Regional Administrator New England Regional Office
Marlene Cintron Regional Administrator Atlantic Regional Office
John Fleming Regional Administrator Mid-Atlantic Regional Office
Allen Thomas Regional Administrator Southeast Regional Office
Geri Sanchez Aglipay Regional Administrator Great Lakes Regional Office
Ted James Regional Administrator South Central Regional Office
Mindy Brissey  Regional Administrator Great Plains Regional Office
Aikta Marcoulier Regional Administrator Rocky Mountain Regional Office
Elmy Bermejo Regional Administrator Pacific Regional Office
Beto Yarce Regional Administrator Pacific Northwest Regional Office
Last updated January 19, 2024